CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated March 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt.

The submitted sample, Style #221361, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester wicking knit fabric. The shirt features a Henley neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and inserts at the back and front of both arm holes. The garment also features a partial front opening with a two-button closure, a sewn-on label on the lower front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has at least 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 221361, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division